Peals rung in 1999
13128  PETHAM
1 January. 2h 18
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Beverley, Cambridge, London, Norwich, Surfleet, Wells, Westminster)
1	Simon J Davies  
2	Clare G Humberstone 
3	Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
4	Alan L Andrews 
5	Richard A Pearce 
6	Paul A Cammiade 
First of 7 Surprise Minor: 2. Circled the tower: 4.

13129  HORSMONDEN
2 January. 3h 5
5024 RUTLAND S MAJOR
By D W Beard
1	Betty Green  
2	Janet M Yeo 
3	Josephine D Horton
4	Janice E Higgins 
5	Ian C Moore 
6	Edward G Mould 
7	Thomas M Barlow 
8	John E Hawes (cond)
First Rutland: 5.

13130  CHELSFIELD
3 January. 2h 35
5040 MINOR
(6m: Oxford T.B., Norwich S., Kent T.B., St Clement's, Cambridge S., Plain Bob)
1	James J Rooke  
2	Angela Wilkins 
3	Philippa J Rooke
4	Anne L Rueff 
5	Robert M Pruden (cond)
6	Nicholas Wilkins 

13131  MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
9 January. 3h 19
5088 STEDMAN CATERS
By J R Leary
1	Mark P Gilham  
2	Heather A Kippin 
3	Michael J Uphill
4	Peter Beresford 
5	Catherine M Lewis 
6	Frank W Lewis 
7	David P Hilling (cond)
8	Keith R Wakefield 
9	Robert C Kippin 
10	Thomas M Barlow 
 
13132  EAST FARLEIGH
12 January. 2h 30
5088 CORNWALL S MAJOR
By R E J Dennis
1	Graham D Heath  
2	Philip H Larter 
3	Mark P Gilham
4	Catherine N Merlane 
5	Fr David A Gibbons 
6	Canon David W Grimwood 
7	John B Keeler  (cond)
8	Thomas M Barlow 
In memory of Tony Lewis. R.I.P.
13133  CANTERBURY, Cathedral
16 January. 3h 3
5021 GRANDSIRE CATERS
By A M Tyler (No 2)
1	Susan E Record  
2	Malcolm J Smith 
3	Clare G Humberstone
4	Fr Nick de Keyser 
5	Alan L Andrews 
6	Michael J Little 
7	Mark P Gilham (cond)
8	Keith A F Record 
9	Michael W Coleman 
10	Thomas M Barlow 
100th peal: 6. Birthday compliments to Nick de Keyser (50) and Michael Coleman.
13134  CHIDDINGSTONE
16 January. 3h 2
5088 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 832 London; 800 Superlative; 672 Cambridge; 640 Pudsey; 608 Somerden; 544 Markbeech; 512 Larkins; 480 Bristol: 114 changes of method, all the work)
Arr. by S Jenner (from A J Pitman)
1	Betty Green  
2	Ann Jenner 
3	Ann Smith
4	Peter W Dickinson 
5	Andrew J Corby 
6	Ian H Oram 
7	Keith R Wakefield 
8	Stanley Jenner (cond)
A farewell to Rev John Lee, and thanksgiving for his ministry in Chiddingstone.
13135  RAINHAM
16 January. 3h 2
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 736 London; 640 each Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 each Bristol, Rutland; 576 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire: 132 changes of method, all the work)
By N R Aspland
1	Graham D Heath  
2	Diana R Wraight 
3	Phillip R J Barnes
4	Ian C Moore 
5	Richard H Edwards 
6	Fr David A Gibbons 
7	John B Keeler (cond)
8	Thomas M Barlow 
First of 8-spliced: 4. A birthday compliment to Diana Wraight.

13136  MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
19 January. 3h 9
5040 LONDON (NO 3) S ROYAL
Gen. by SMC32 (from D G Hull)
1	Graham D Heath  
2	David J Dearnley 
3	Philip H Larter
4	Fr David A Gibbons 
5	Phillip R J Barnes 
6	John B Keeler (cond)
7	Canon David W Grimwood 
8	Clifford A Barron 
9	Thomas M Barlow 
10	J Alan Ainsworth 
In memory of Tony Lewis. R.I.P. Tony rang with the many Kent Tuesday and Saturday bands for over 30 years. His style and ability on any bell, particularly heavy or difficult ones will be remembered by all of us. He simply made it look easy, sometimes wearing a bow tie throughout! He was a good friend, generous host and larger than life character who will be sadly missed.

13137  WITTERSHAM
23 January. 3h 1
5056 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 736 Superlative; 704 Lincolnshire; 672 Rutland; 608 each Cambridge, Pudsey; 576 each Bristol, London, Yorkshire: 139 changes of method, all the work)
By A N Tyler
1	Paul N Mounsey  
2	Richard H Edwards 
3	Dickon R Love
4	Mark P Gilham 
5	Phillip R J Barnes 
6	David J Dearnley 
7	John B Keeler (cond)
8	Thomas M Barlow 
13138  LITTLEBOURNE
23 January. 2h 47
5040 GRANDSIRE DOUBLES
(32 extents and 5 240s (Morris')
1	Caroline E Le Jeune  
2	Josephine D Horton 
3	Alan L Andrews (cond)
4	Ian F Young 
5	Stuart C Palin 
6	James Mitchell 
First peal: 6. Half-muffled for Tom Young, tower captain for 37 years and friend.

13139  HIGH HALDEN
23 January. 2h 52
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Cambridge, Lightfoot, London, Newcastle, Norfolk, Norwich, Sandiacre)
1	Phillip R J Barnes  
2	Clare J Larter 
3	David J Dearnley
4	Paul N Mounsey 
5	Dickon R Love 
6	Philip H Larter (cond)
Rung in memory of Reginald George Phippen, for 60 years a ringer and sometime ringer at this church.

13140  MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
27 January. 2h 36
5039 GRANDSIRE CATERS
By C T Osenton
1-2	Peter Beresford 
3-4	Frank J Matthews 
5-6	Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8	Fr David A Gibbons 
9-10	Rhian N Bagshaw 
Rung in memoriam Tony Lewis.

13141  CANTERBURY, Cathedral
6 February. 3h 7
5007 STEDMAN CINQUES
By M V Chilcott
1	Philip A F Chalk  
2	James R S Sawle 
3	James E Daniels
4	Martin D Fellows 
5	Michael J Trimm 
6	Richard C Stevens 
7	John H Fielden 
8	David J Llewellyn 
9	J Alan Ainsworth (cond)
10	George W Pipe 
11	Clifford A Barron 
12	Geoffrey A Randall 
On the 47th anniversary of the Queen's Accession.

13142  EAST FARLEIGH
9 February. 2h 34
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1280 each Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol: 110 changes of method, all the work)
By A J Pitman
1	Graham D Heath  
2	Diana R Wraight 
3	Thomas Cullingworth
4	Catherine N Merlane 
5	Canon David W Grimwood 
6	Fr David A Gibbons 
7	John B Keeler  (cond)
8	Thomas M Barlow 
 
13143  MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
13 February. 3h 29
5040 LONDON (NO 3) S ROYAL
Gen. by SMC32 (from D G Hull)
1	Thomas Cullingworth  
2	Ian Roulstone 
3	Phillip R J Barnes
4	Michael P Moreton 
5	Mark P Gilham 
6	John B Keeler (cond)
7	Fr David A Gibbons 
8	Thomas M Barlow 
9	J Alan Ainsworth 
10	Claire F Edwards 
 
13144  MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
16 February. 3h 12
5002 SPLICED S ROYAL
(8m: 722 Yorkshire; 720 each Cambridge, London (No 3), Pudsey, Superlative (No 2); 680 Bristol; 360 each Rutland, Lincolnshire: 24 changes of method, all the work)
By A J Cox
1	Thomas Cullingworth  
2	David J Dearnley 
3	Catherine N Merlane
4	Alan D Flood 
5	Susan L Apter 
6	Mark P Gilham 
7	John E Hawes 
8	Fr David A Gibbons 
9	John B Keeler (cond)
10	Thomas M Barlow 
 
13145  MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
17 February. 2h 35
5024 DOUBLE NORWICH COURT BOB MAJOR
By Sir A P Heywood
1	Peter F Romney  
2	Ann Jenner 
3	Keith R Wakefield
4	Catherine M Lewis 
5	Thomas M Barlow 
6	Thomas Cullingworth 
7	Michael H D O'Callaghan 
8	Stanley Jenner (cond)
Half-muffled for Ash Wednesday.
13146  MEOPHAM, 1 Warwick Gardens
17 February. 2h 21
5040 SPLICED PLAIN MAJOR
(3m: 1824 each Double Bob, Plain Bob; 1392 Little Bob: 228 changes of method)
By E M Atkins
1-2	Frank J Matthews 
3-4	Peter Beresford 
5-6	Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8	Rhian N Bagshaw 
 
13147  St MARY CRAY
21 February. 2h 36
5040 S MINOR
(41m: Allendale, Alnwick, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Morthumberland, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Sandiacre, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster, Whitley, Wooler, York)
By P A B Saddleton
1	Mark S Jones  
2	Samantha J Hovey 
3	Gwen Rogers
4	Nigel Pointer 
5	Michael J Trimm (cond)
6	Philip Rogers 
Most methods: 3,4,6.
13148  MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
23 February. 2h 28
5184 LESSNESS S MAJOR
By J Morgan
1	Mark P Gilham  
2	Graham D Heath 
3	Thomas M Barlow
4	Fr David A Gibbons 
5	Richard H Edwards 
6	Catherine N Merlane 
7	John B Keeler (cond)
8	Philip H Larter 
A 21st birthday compliment to James F Barlow.
13149  MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
3 March. 3h 18
5086 YORKSHIRE S ROYAL
By J A Ainsworth
1	Fr David A Gibbons  
2	David J Dearnley 
3	Philip H Larter
4	Catherine N Merlane 
5	Canon David W Grimwood 
6	Thomas Cullingworth 
7	John B Keeler (cond)
8	Mark P Gilham 
9	Ian G Campbell 
10	Thomas M Barlow 
A birthday compliment to Thomas Cullingworth and Derek Carr. With best wishes to Bryony Carr for her hospital treatment.
13150  BROMLEY
6 March. 2h 55
5056 EROPHOBIA S MAJOR
Gen. by BYROC
1	Roger H Pocock  
2	Ruth Blackwell 
3	Roger Bailey
4	David H Kingston 
5	Richard A Pearce 
6	Fr David A Gibbons 
7	Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8	Dickon R Love 

13151  St MARY CRAY
6 March. 2h 35
5040 SPLICED DOUBLES & MINOR
(7m: 720 each Beverley. Bourne, Durham, Hexham, Surfleet and York S. Minor and Stedman Doubles: 154 changes of method including 49 changes of stage. Variable Cover and Variable Hunt)
By R A Pearce
1	Paul A Cammiade  
2	Ruth Blackwell 
3	James R S Sawle
4	Michael J Trimm 
5	Stephen A Wheeler 
6	Richard A Pearce (cond)
The first peal with both variable cover and variable hunt. All six bells cover in the Stedman; all six bells act as hunt bell in the Minor. Standard calls only.
13152  WROTHAM
6 March. 2h 57
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 736 London; 640 each Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 each Bristol, Rutland; 576 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire: 132 changes of method, all the work)
By N R Aspland
1	Thomas Cullingworth  
2	Karen A Mash 
3	Phillip R J Barnes
4	Philip H Larter 
5	Richard H Edwards 
6	Thomas M Barlow 
7	John B Keeler (cond)
8	John E Hawes 
First of Surprise Major: 2. 250th of Spliced S Major as conductor. In memory of Lord Denning.
13153  EAST FARLEIGH
9 March. 2h 35
5120 GLASGOW S MAJOR
By R R Horton
1	Thomas Cullingworth  
2	Mark P Gilham 
3	Canon David W Grimwood
4	Philip H Larter 
5	Catherine N Merlane 
6	Fr David A Gibbons 
7	John B Keeler (cond)
8	Thomas M Barlow 
13154  AMERSHAM, Bucks
20 March. 3h 12
5040 BRISTOL S MAXIMUS
By J N Hughes-D'Aeth
1	David J Dearnley  
2	Paul N Mounsey 
3	Susan L Apter
4	Phillip R J Barnes 
5	Gwen Rogers 
6	Stephen A Coaker 
7	John B Keeler (cond)
8	Mark P Gilham 
9	J Alan Ainsworth 
10	Clifford A Barron 
11	Alan D Flood 
12	Philip Rogers

13155  HOO St WERBURGH
20 March. 3h 1
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(5m: 1248 London; 1120 Bristol; 992 each Cambridge, Superlative; 672 Lincolnshire: 119 changes of method, all the work)
Arr. by S Jenner (from A J Pitman)
1	Ann Smith  
2	Ann Jenner 
3	Margaret E Oram
4	Ian H Oram 
5	Ian V J Smith 
6	Andrew J Corby 
7	Keith R Wakefield 
8	Stanley Jenner (cond)

13156  SANDON, Essex
20 March. 2h 37
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Beverley, Cambridge, Carlisle, London, Norwich, Surfleet, Wells)
1	Michael J Trimm  
2	Fiona M Edwards 
3	Paul A Cammiade
4	Ruth Blackwell 
5	Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
6	Richard A Pearce 
 
13157  GODMERSHAM
21 March. 2h 45
5040 PLAIN BOB MINOR
1	Phil R Young  
2	Michael J Little 
3	Tony J Martin
4	Ian F Young 
5	Mark H Harding 
6	Michael W Coleman (cond)
First peal: 3,5. 100th for the Association: 2. First peal on the six bells. In memory of Charlie Bell.
13158  MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
23 March. 2h 37
5088 CORNWALL S MAJOR
Gen. by BYROC
1	Thomas Cullingworth  
2	Philip H Larter 
3	Mark P Gilham
4	Catherine N Merlane 
5	Fr David A Gibbons 
6	Canon David W Grimwood 
7	John B Keeler (cond)
8	Thomas M Barlow 
 
13159  GOODNESTONE
2 April. 2h 33
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Beverley, Cambridge, Hexham, Ipswich, London, Norwich, Westminster)
1	Shirley E McGill  
2	Josephine D Horton 
3	Paul A Cammiade
4	Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
5	Dickon R Love 
6	Richard A Pearce 
200th together: 3,4. Half-muffled for Good Friday. First peal on the bells following the restoration of the tower.

13160  STURRY
2 April. 2h 28
5040 SPLICED S MINOR
(22m: (1) Alnwick, Newcastle; (2) Berwick, Beverley, Durham, Hexham, Surfleet, York; (3) Canterbury, Morpeth; (4) London, Wells; (5) Rossendale, Stamford; (6) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose; (7) Allendale, Westminster)
1	Josephine D Horton  
2	Shirley E McGill 
3	Alan L Andrews
4	Paul A Cammiade 
5	Richard A Pearce 
6	Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
Half-muffled on Good Friday in memory of Mark Hanna.

13161  ASH-BY-WROTHAM
3 April. 2h 27
5040 S MINOR
(10m: (1) Durham; (2) Cambridge, Primrose; (3) London, Wells; (4) Norwich; (5) York; (6) Allendale, Westminster; (7) Bourne)
1	Josephine D Horton  
2	Clare G Humberstone 
3	Richard A Pearce
4	Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
5	Shirley E McGill 
6	Paul A Cammiade 
Rung half-muffled on Holy Saturday.
13162  CHALK
4 April. 2h 34
5040 DOUBLES
(1p/7m: 840 Stedman; 600 each Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, St Martin, St Nicholas, St Simon, Winchendon Place)
1	Rhian N Bagshaw  
2	Arthur D Vidgeon 
3	Simon J Dixon
4	Roger H Pocock 
5	Neil W Jones (cond)
6	Michael Wilkinson 
First peal: 6. First peal on the bells. For Easter Sunday.
13163  EYNSFORD
4 April. 2h 41
5120 BRISTOL S MAJOR
By R Baldwin
1	Josephine D Horton  
2	Paul A Cammiade 
3	Catherine N Merlane
4	Alan L Andrews 
5	Andrew M Farmer 
6	Dickon R Love 
7	Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8	Richard A Pearce 
For Easter.
13164  DOWNHAM, Essex
5 April. 2h 23
5040 SPLICED S MINOR
(35m: 288 Stamford; 240 each Hull, Wooler; 216 Rossendale; 192 each Lincoln, Westminster; 168 each Allendale, Coldstream, Lightfoot, Wearmouth; 120 each Alnwick, Annable's London, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Ipswich, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolkl, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Surfleet, Wells, Whitley, York: 70 changes of method, all the work, no 65's at backstroke)
By R A Pearce
1	Fiona M Edwards  
2	Richard A Pearce (cond)
3	Shirley E McGill
4	Ruth Blackwell 
5	Paul A Cammiade 
6	Stephen A Wheeler 
Circled tower 6 times: 5.
13165  BENENDEN
6 April. 3h 2
5056 PLAIN BOB MAJOR
By J R Pritchard
1	Richard S Lebon  
2	Paul M Williams 
3	Dorothy A Hooker
4	Janet M Yeo 
5	J Roderick N Lebon 
6	David Kirkcaldy 
7	Philip H Larter 
8	Canon David W Grimwood (cond)
First peal: 2. First of Major: 1,3.
13166  MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
6 April. 3h 12
5040 LONDON (NO 1) S ROYAL
By J Clatworthy
1	Thomas Cullingworth  
2	David J Dearnley 
3	Catherine N Merlane
4	John E Hawes 
5	Susan L Apter 
6	Canon David W Grimwood 
7	Alan D Flood 
8	Philip H Larter 
9	Thomas M Barlow 
10	J Alan Ainsworth (cond)
First peal in the method for the Association. 
13167  MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
7 April. 2h 7
5056 PLAIN BOB MAJOR
By C T Osenton
1-2	Peter Beresford 
3-4	Frank J Matthews 
5-6	Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8	Rhian N Bagshaw 

13168  GREAT CHART
10 April. 2h 35
5056 LINCOLNSHIRE S MAJOR
By I V J Smith
1	Janet M Yeo  
2	Janice E Higgins 
3	Karen Lebon
4	Mark Chittenden-Pile 
5	Ian C Moore 
6	Canon David W Grimwood 
7	Michael A Birkbeck 
8	John E Hawes (cond)
First in the method: 4,5.

13169  MEOPHAM
10 April. 2h 57
5058 YORKSHIRE S MAJOR
By D Barton
1	John W Gander  
2	Rhian N Bagshaw 
3	Gordon T Dickins
4	David J Sumner 
5	Robert Hinde 
6	Roger H Pocock 
7	Phillip R J Barnes 
8	Neil W Jones (cond)
Rung on the 50th anniversary of Meopham being augmented to 8 bells (dedicated 9/4/1949)

13170  RUCKINGE
10 April. 2h 43
5040 DOUBLES
(1p/7m: 9 extents each Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury; 8 extents Grandsire; 4 extents Stedman; 3 extents each St Martin, St Nicholas, St Simon, Winchendon Place)
1	David J Dearnley  
2	Clare G Humberstone 
3	Alan L Andrews
4	Thomas M Barlow 
5	John B Keeler (cond)

13171  EAST FARLEIGH
13 April. 2h 38
5088 LONDON S MAJOR
By R Baldwin
1	John E Hawes  
2	Philip H Larter 
3	Janet M Yeo
4	Thomas Cullingworth 
5	Thomas M Barlow 
6	Catherine N Merlane 
7	John B Keeler (cond)
8	Fr David A Gibbons 
First in the method: 3.

13172  MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
16 April. 2h 33
5120 SPLICED S MAJOR
(6m: 1120 Rutland; 896 Superlative; 800 Pudsey; 768 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire: 98 changes of method, all the work)
By M C W Sherwood
1	Edward J R Lebon  
2	Linda J Etherington 
3	Karen Lebon
4	Richard S Lebon 
5	Fr David A Gibbons 
6	Thomas M Barlow 
7	Michael A Birkbeck 
8	J Roderick N Lebon (cond)
First inside: 4.

13173  BICKLEY
17 April. 2h 57
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1344 Glasgow; 1248 London;  1216 each Belfast, Bristol: 113 changes of method, all the work)
By R R Horton
1	Gwen Rogers  
2	Michael J Trimm 
3	Nigel Pointer
4	Mark A S Jones 
5	Andrew J Graham 
6	Paul L Carless 
7	James J Hardy 
8	Philip Rogers (cond)

13174  CANTERBURY, Cathedral
17 April. 2h 47
5079 STEDMAN CATERS
By J Freeman
1	Dickon R Love  
2	Philip H Larter (cond)
3	Alan L Andrews
4	Malcolm J Smith 
5	Philip O Elderton 
6	Fr Nick de Keyser 
7	Christopher J Robinson 
8	Mark P Gilham 
9	Thomas M Barlow 
10	Michael A Calder 
First on 10: 5,10. Circled the tower (all 14 bells) and the first to do so: 1. A compliment to Peter and Jean Small on their golden wedding anniversary.

13175  CHELSFIELD
17 April. 2h 38
5040 PLAIN BOB MINOR
1	Caroline D Poll  
2	Sally M Davis 
3	Melanie J Wilkins
4	Nicholas Wilkins 
5	Angela Wilkins 
6	Nigel R Parsons (cond)
First peal attempt: 1 (aged 13), 2,3 (aged 12). An 18th birthday compliment to Sally Davis (15/4/99). With the compliments of the band to Ian Felgate & Linda Worsfold to be married on 24/4/99 at St Mary, Horsham.

13176  MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
20 April. 2h 58
5006 STEDMAN CATERS
By R E J Dennis
1	J Alan Ainsworth (cond) 
2	Ian G Campbell 
3	Phillip R J Barnes
4	Thomas Cullingworth 
5	Philip H Larter 
6	Catherine N Merlane 
7	David J Dearnley 
8	Canon David W Grimwood 
9	Fr David A Gibbons 
10	John B Keeler 
500th peal on bells hung in this tower: 4. 100th peal on 10 bells: 3. A sixth birthday anniversary peal for Alex Keeler.

13177  MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
22 April. 2h 42
5152 RUTLAND S MAJOR
By S Jenner
1	Thomas Cullingworth  
2	Peter F Romney 
3	Catherine M Lewis
4	Ann Jenner 
5	Brian E Jeffrey 
6	Thomas M Barlow 
7	Keith R Wakefield 
8	Stanley Jenner (cond)
 
13178  CHIDDINGSTONE
24 April. 3h 5
5152 SPLICED S MAJOR
(9m: 832 London; 704 Superlative; 576 Somerden; 544 each Cambridge, Hoath, Pudsey; 480 each Bristol, Markbeech; 448 Larkins: 118 changes of method, all the work)
Arr. by S Jenner (from A J Pitman)
1	Ian H Oram  
2	Ann Jenner 
3	Ann Smith
4	Peter W Dickinson 
5	Ian V J Smith 
6	Andrew J Corby 
7	Keith R Wakefield 
8	Stanley Jenner (cond)
650th peal: 2. 1100th peal: 8.

13179  WROTHAM
24 April. 2h 51
5152 THE JUDGE'S D MAJOR
By S Jenner
1	John B Keeler  
2	Alison K Regan 
3	Canon David W Grimwood
4	Claire F Edwards 
5	Ian Roulstone 
6	David J Dearnley 
7	Phillip R J Barnes (cond)
8	Mark Regan 
First peal in the method. To mark the retirement of Judge John W Rogers Q.C., former tower captain, and the election of the conductor (current tower captain) as a Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians). For the patronal festival.

13180  HARROLD, Beds
1 May. 2h 48
5040 S MINOR
(9m: (1) Beverley, Surfleet; (2) Carlisle; (3) Westminster; (4) Cambridge; (5) Norwich; (6) London, Wells; (7) Bourne)
1	Paul A Cammiade  
2	Fiona M Edwards 
3	Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
4	Alan L Andrews 
5	James R S Sawle 
6	Michael J Trimm 
 
13181  TUNSTALL
1 May. 2h 46
5056 QUEENSBRIDGE D MAJOR
By S Jenner
1	Margaret E Oram  
2	Ann Jenner 
3	Ann Smith
4	Ian H Oram 
5	Ian V J Smith 
6	Peter W Dickinson 
7	Keith R Wakefield 
8	Stanley Jenner (cond)

13182  THROWLEY
4 May. 2h 47
5184 RUTLAND S MAJOR
By R R Horton
1	A James Phillips  
2	Mark P Gilham 
3	Thomas Cullingworth
4	F Paul Lewis 
5	Canon David W Grimwood 
6	Fr David A Gibbons 
7	John B Keeler (cond)
8	Philip H Larter 
To commemorate the storming of the fortress of Seringapatam on 4th May 1799 by armies under the command of General George Harris, later 1st Lord Harris of Belmont. The peal was rung in conjunction with celebrations being held at Belmont.
13183  CHIDDINGSTONE
8 May. 3h 11
5056 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 768 each London, Rutland; 640 Bristol; 576 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire: 144 changes of method)
By N Smith
1	J Roderick N Lebon  
2	Karen Lebon 
3	Edward J R Lebon
4	Heather A Kippin 
5	Robert C Kippin (cond)
6	David P Hilling 
7	Christopher J Pickford 
8	Matthew J Hilling 
First of 8-spliced: 3.

13184  MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
11 May. 3h 17
5040 LONDON (NO 3) S ROYAL
Gen. by SMC32 (from D G Hull)
1	Thomas Cullingworth  
2	David J Dearnley 
3	Catherine N Merlane
4	Philip H Larter 
5	Canon David W Grimwood 
6	Hugh Neill 
7	Fr David A Gibbons 
8	Mark P Gilham 
9	John B Keeler (cond)
10	J Alan Ainsworth 
Circled the tower: 6. 50th peal on this tenor: 10 (average time 3 hours 9 minutes for 5040s on 10 bells). To celebrate Jackie Barlow being sworn in as a Churchwarden at St Michael & All Angels, Maidstone during this peal).

13185  MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
21 May. 2h 39
5024 PUDSEY S MAJOR
By J S Warboys
1	Graham D Heath  
2	Diana R Wraight 
3	Janet M Yeo
4	Ian C Moore 
5	Fr David A Gibbons 
6	Timothy S Wraight 
7	Thomas M Barlow 
8	John E Hawes (cond)
First in the method: 4. A birthday compliment to Mrs Churchwarden Barlow.

13186  COBHAM
22 May. 2h 46
5040 PLAIN BOB MINOR
1	Roger P Lee  
2	John W Gander 
3	Roger H Pocock
4	Rhian N Bagshaw 
5	Arthur D Vidgeon 
6	Neil W Jones (cond)
First peal: 1. For Pentecost. Also to congratulate Roger Lee on his appointment as Verger at St James, Piccadilly.

13187  EAST SUTTON
23 May. 2h 30
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Ipswich, London, Norwich, Westminster)
1	Dickon R Love  
2	Andrew M Farmer 
3	Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
4	Roger H Pocock 
5	Mark P Gilham 
6	Thomas M Barlow 
Rung for Whitsun and in thanksgiving for the life of Maurice Fermor, 1909-1998, a ringer here for 65 years and Tower Captain for 40 years.

13188  WITHYCOMBE RALEIGH, Devon
31 May. 3h 0
5003 GRANDSIRE CATERS
By M C Liebenrood
1	James E Daniels  
2	Shirley E McGill 
3	Josephine D Horton
4	Fiona M Edwards 
5	Marcia L Dieppe 
6	Paul A Cammiade 
7	Michael J Trimm 
8	Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
9	Richard A Pearce 
10	Michael J Little 
75th peal: 5.

13189  MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
1 June. 2h 30
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 736 London; 640 each Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 each Bristol, Rutland; 576 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire: 132 changes of method, all the work)
By N R Aspland
1	Graham D Heath  
2	David J Dearnley 
3	Thomas Cullingworth
4	Thomas M Barlow 
5	Catherine N Merlane 
6	Canon David W Grimwood 
7	John B Keeler (cond)
8	Fr David A Gibbons 
In affectionate memory of Fr Pat Lury, priest of this parish 1963-72.

13190  UFFCULME, Devon
1 June. 3h 12
5056 LONDON S MAJOR
By A J Cox
1	Josephine D Horton  
2	James E Daniels 
3	Fiona M Edwards
4	Shirley E McGill 
5	Paul A Cammiade 
6	Michael J Trimm 
7	Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8	Richard A Pearce 

13191  WOODBURY SALTERTON, Devon, H Trinity (Handbells)
2 June. 2h 25
5040 PLAIN BOB MAJOR
By M Dancer
1-2	Paul A Cammiade 
3-4	Richard A Pearce 
5-6	Michael J Trimm (cond)
7-8	Marcia L Dieppe 
First peal attempt in hand: 7-8.

13192  PINHOE, Devon
4 June. 2h 42
5056 YORKSHIRE S MAJOR
By A J Cox
1	Fiona M Edwards  
2	Josephine D Horton 
3	Michael J Little
4	Marcia L Dieppe 
5	Paul A Cammiade 
6	Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
7	Richard A Pearce 
8	Michael J Trimm 

13193  WOODBURY SALTERTON, Devon, Forge Cottage
4 June. 2h 19
5088 YORKSHIRE S MAJOR
By M Dancer
1-2	James E Daniels 
3-4	Michael J Trimm 
5-6	Richard A Pearce (cond)
7-8	Paul A Cammiade 
13194  CHALK
5 June. 2h 18
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Beverley, Cambridge, Durham, London, Surfleet, Wells, York)
1	Elizabeth A Barnes  
2	David J Dearnley 
3	Dickon R Love
4	Thomas M Barlow 
5	Phillip R J Barnes (cond)
6	John B Keeler 
50th together: 1,6.

13195  HADLOW
12 June. 2h 50
5040 GRANDSIRE TRIPLES
By J J Parker (12-part)
1	Peter F Romney  
2	Marian Pickard 
3	Ann Jenner
4	Eric Roughley 
5	Raymond Taylor 
6	Howard S Rogers 
7	Stanley Jenner (cond)
8	Thomas M Barlow 
First in the method and of Triples: 2,5. For St Mary's Flower Festival.

13196  MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
15 June. 3h 13
5080 SPLICED S ROYAL
(8m: 640 each Bristol, Cambridge, London (No 3), Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative (No 2); 600 Yorkshire: 74 changes of method, all the work)
By R R Horton
1	John E Hawes  
2	Ian G Campbell 
3	Phillip R J Barnes
4	Philip H Larter 
5	Canon David W Grimwood 
6	J Alan Ainsworth 
7	David J Dearnley 
8	Fr David A Gibbons 
9	John B Keeler (cond)
10	Thomas M Barlow 

13197  BRENCHLEY
19 June. 2h 56
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1280 each Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol: 110 changes of method, all the work)
By A J Pitman
1	Keith R Wakefield  
2	Catherine N Merlane 
3	Dickon R Love
4	Richard A Pearce 
5	John E Hawes 
6	Phillip R J Barnes 
7	John B Keeler (cond)
8	Thomas M Barlow 
150th peal for the Association: 6. To celebrate the wedding of Edward, Earl of Wessex and Sophie Rhys-Jones.

13198  CHIDDINGSTONE
19 June. 3h 3
5120 GLASGOW S MAJOR
By S Jenner
1	Betty Green  
2	Ann Jenner 
3	Ann Smith
4	Ian H Oram 
5	Andrew J Corby 
6	Ian V J Smith 
7	Keith R Wakefield 
8	Stanley Jenner (cond)
First in the method: 7. 1100th peal: 6.

13199  SEAL
22 June. 2h 41
5040 S MINOR
(8m: Beverley & Surfleet, York, Bourne, London, Ipswich, Cambridge, Norwich)
1	Graham D Heath  
2	Catherine N Merlane 
3	Philip H Larter
4	Thomas M Barlow 
5	Dickon R Love 
6	John B Keeler (cond)
In memory of Cardinal Basil Hume.

13200  SHELDWICH
26 June. 2h 35
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 736 London; 640 each Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 each Bristol, Rutland; 576 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire: 132 changes of method, all the work)
By N R Aspland
1	Phillip R J Barnes  
2	Elizabeth A Barnes 
3	David J Dearnley
4	Dickon R Love 
5	Philip H Larter 
6	John E Hawes 
7	John B Keeler (cond)
8	Thomas M Barlow 
A pre-wedding compliment to Duncan Larter and Joanna Robinson.

13201  LIMEHOUSE, London E
29 June. 2h 52
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1280 each Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol: 110 changes of method, all the work)
By A J Pitman
1	Graham D Heath  
2	Catherine N Merlane 
3	David J Dearnley
4	Canon David W Grimwood 
5	Dickon R Love 
6	Fr David A Gibbons 
7	John B Keeler (cond)
8	Thomas M Barlow 
In affectionate memory of Peter F Windley who either provided methods, compositions or rang with us over the past years.

13202  MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
3 July. 2h 31
5088 UXBRIDGE S MAJOR
By S Jenner
1	Graham D Heath  
2	Diana R Wraight 
3	Janet M Yeo
4	Fr David A Gibbons 
5	Phillip R J Barnes 
6	Thomas M Barlow 
7	John B Keeler (cond)
8	Canon David W Grimwood 
A pre-wedding compliment to Karen Mash and Richard Edwards.

13203  MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
6 July. 3h 12
5042 SPLICED S ROYAL
(10m: 1080 Superlative (No 2); 720 each London (No 1), Prittlewell; 362 Yorkshire; 360 each Bristol, Cambridge, London (No 3), Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland: 22 changes of method, all the work)
By A J Cox
1	Graham D Heath  
2	David J Dearnley 
3	Phillip R J Barnes
4	J Alan Ainsworth 
5	Canon David W Grimwood 
6	Catherine N Merlane 
7	Thomas M Barlow 
8	Fr David A Gibbons 
9	John B Keeler (cond)
10	Ian G Campbell 
350th peal on the bells: 9. In memory of Peter F Windley.

13204  MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
7 July. 1h 56
5040 MINOR
(5m: 1 extent each St Clement's, Double Bob, Oxford TB; 2 extents each Kent TB, Plain Bob)
1-2	Peter Beresford 
3-4	Frank J Matthews 
5-6	Christopher T Osenton (cond)
A 70th birthday compliment to Frank Matthews.

13205  EAST FARLEIGH
13 July. 2h 45
5056 BRISTOL S MAJOR
By A J Cox
1	Graham D Heath  
2	John B Keeler (cond)
3	Janet M Yeo
4	Fr David A Gibbons 
5	Catherine N Merlane 
6	Canon David W Grimwood 
7	Thomas M Barlow 
8	John E Hawes 
First in the method: 3. 50th of Bristol S Major: 2.

13206  THROWLEY
16 July. 2h 47
5056 PLAIN BOB MAJOR
By J R Pritchard
1	Janet M Yeo  
2	Karen Lebon 
3	Paul M Williams
4	M Joseph Sutch 
5	Ian C Moore 
6	David Kirkcaldy 
7	Canon David W Grimwood (cond)
8	Thomas M Barlow 
First peal: 4. First in the method: 2.

13207  STAPLEHURST
17 July. 3h 3
5040 CAMBRIDGE S ROYAL
By S Jenner
1	Betty Green  
2	Ann Jenner 
3	Eric Roughley
4	Ann Smith 
5	Margaret E Oram 
6	Peter W Dickinson 
7	Ian H Oram 
8	Ian V J Smith 
9	Andrew J Corby 
10	Stanley Jenner (cond)
First Royal: 1

13208  MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
20 July. 3h 21
5042 SPLICED S ROYAL
(12m: 720 each London (No 1), Superlative (No 2); 362 Yorkshire; 360 each Bristol, Cambridge, Kegworth, London (No 3), Lincolnshire, Nideggen, Pudsey, Prittlewell, Rutland: 22 changes of method, all the work)
By A J Cox
1	Graham D Heath  
2	David J Dearnley 
3	Catherine N Merlane
4	Susan L Apter 
5	Canon David W Grimwood 
6	Alan D Flood 
7	John E Hawes 
8	Fr David A Gibbons 
9	John B Keeler (cond)
10	Thomas M Barlow 
1250th peal: 6.

13209  SHUTE, Devon
24 July. 2h 16
5040 S MINOR
(13m: (1) Berwick, Hexham; (2) Carlisle; (3) Allendale, Westminster; (4) Beverley, Surfleet; (5) London, Wells; (6) Norwich; (7) Bourne, Cambridge, Ipswich)
1	Ruth Blackwell  
2	Fiona M Edwards 
3	Catherine N Merlane
4	Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
5	Richard A Pearce 
6	Paul A Cammiade 

13210  BROADCLYST, Devon
25 July. 3h 14
5088 BRISTOL S MAJOR
By A J Cox (arr S Jenner)
1	Paul A Cammiade  
2	Fiona M Edwards 
3	Shirley E McGill
4	Ruth Blackwell 
5	Catherine N Merlane 
6	Michael J Trimm 
7	Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8	Richard A Pearce 

13211  MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
26 July. 2h 44
5040 PLAIN BOB MINOR
By R Bailey
1	Janet M Yeo  
2	Paul M Williams 
3	Felicity Hayden
4	Martin N Pring 
5	Graham D Heath 
6	Michael A Birkbeck (cond)
First peal: 3. First of minor: 2.

13212  WOULDHAM
27 July. 2h 34
5040 DOUBLES
(2m: 21 extents each Grandsire, Plain Bob)
1	Jane Twocock  
2	Diana R Wraight 
3	Timothy S Wraight
4	Graham P Hedges (cond)
5	Anthony S Braben 
6	Alan Twocock 
First attempt: 1,6. First on the bells for 19 years. To celebrate the Diamond Wedding of Harry and Elizabeth Sibun, grandparents of the treble ringer.

13213  MEOPHAM, 1 Warwick Gardens
28 July. 2h 18
5088 KENT TB MAJOR
By A Knights
1-2	Peter Beresford 
3-4	Fr David A Gibbons 
5-6	Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8	Rhian N Bagshaw 
A 70th birthday compliment to Frank Matthews.

13214  SEVENOAKS
7 August. 2h 58
5040 GRANDSIRE TRIPLES
By J J Parker (12-part)
1	Isabel M Pearce  
2	Rosalind M Keech 
3	Heather E Radford
4	Catherine M Lewis 
5	Rhoda Willson 
6	Michael R Worthington 
7	Christopher J Pickford (cond)
8	Frank W Lewis 
First peal: 3. 100th peal together: 2,7. To mark the visit of Rt Rev James Jones, Bishop of Liverpool, to Sevenoaks on the occasion of the marriage of Philip Box and Alison Sawes.

13215  SELLINDGE
10 August. 2h 38
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Bourne, Cambridge, Ipswich, London, Norwich, Wells, York)
1	Graham D Heath  
2	Fr David A Gibbons 
3	Catherine N Merlane
4	Philip H Larter 
5	Thomas M Barlow 
6	John B Keeler (cond)
In memory of David Yarnold. R.I.P. 

13216  MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
11 August. 2h 15
5088 SPLICED TB MAJOR
(2m: Kent & Oxford: 42 changes of method, Ilkeston variation)
By E C Gobey
1-2	Frank J Matthews 
3-4	Fr David A Gibbons 
5-6	Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8	Rhian N Bagshaw 

13217  MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
17 August. 3h 17
5040 METROPOLITAN S ROYAL
By J Clatworthy
1	J Alan Ainsworth (cond)
2	David J Dearnley 
3	Catherine N Merlane
4	Phillip R J Barnes 
5	Canon David W Grimwood 
6	Philip H Larter 
7	Fr David A Gibbons 
8	Thomas M Barlow 
9	Alan Regin 
10	Ian G Campbell 
First peal in the method for the Association.

13218  EAST FARLEIGH
21 August. 2h 38
5040 GRANDSIRE TRIPLES
By J J Parker (12-part)
1	Malwyn Williams  
2	Martin N Pring 
3	Graham D Heath
4	Dorothy A Hooker 
5	Darren W Elphick 
6	Richard W Young 
7	Michael A Birkbeck (cond)
8	Janet M Yeo 
1st Triples: 4. A compliment to Iris and Martin Pring on their forthcoming ruby wedding anniversary.

13219  LIMEHOUSE, London E
24 August. 2h 56
5024 GLASGOW S MAJOR
By R W Pipe
1	David J Dearnley  
2	Canon David W Grimwood 
3	Catherine N Merlane
4	Dickon R Love 
5	Alan Regin 
6	Thomas M Barlow 
7	John B Keeler (cond)
8	Fr David A Gibbons 

13220  FLITWICK, Beds
4 September. 2h 35
5040 SPLICED S MINOR
(44m: (1&2) Alnwick, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Primrose, Sandiacre, Surfleet, Whitley, Wooler, York comp JS Warboys; (3&4) Annable's London, Berwick, Cranford, Hexham, Hull, Norwich, Warkworth comp RA Pearce; (5-7) Allendale, Bacup, Bamborough, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Fryerning, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Netherseale, Norwich, Redbourn, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster comp PAB Saddleton)
1	Fiona M Edwards  
2	Michael J Trimm 
3	Paul A Cammiade
4	Ruth Blackwell 
5	Richard A Pearce (cond)
6	Stephen A Wheeler 
44th birthday compliment to Paul A Cammiade.

13221  HAYNES, Beds
5 September. 2h 21
5040 S MINOR
(17m: (1) Chester, Munden; (2) Berwick, Beverley, Durham, Hexham, Surfleet, York; (3) London, Wells; (4) Norwich; (5) Bourne, Cambridge, Ipswich; (6) Carlisle; (7) Allendale, Westminster)
1	Michael J Trimm  
2	Fiona M Edwards 
3	Ruth Blackwell
4	Paul A Cammiade 
5	Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
6	Richard A Pearce 

13222  MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
7 September. 3h 7
5042 SPLICED S ROYAL
(13m: 720 London (No 1); 362 Yorkshire; 360 each Anglia, Bristol, Cambridge, Kegworth, London (No 3), Lincolnshire, Nideggen, Prittlewell, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative (No 2): 23 changes of method, all the work)
By A J Cox
1	Graham D Heath  
2	David J Dearnley 
3	Catherine N Merlane
4	Philip H Larter 
5	Canon David W Grimwood 
6	John E Hawes 
7	Thomas M Barlow 
8	Fr David A Gibbons 
9	John B Keeler (cond)
10	J Alan Ainsworth 
In memory of Henry G Keeley of Lyme Regis. R.I.P.

13223  MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
15 September. 2h 24
5088 OXFORD TB MAJOR
By A Knights
1-2	Peter Beresford 
3-4	Fr David A Gibbons 
5-6	Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8	Frank J Matthews 

13224  BROMLEY COMMON
18 September. 2h 52
5056 LONDON S MAJOR
By S J Ivin
1	Ann Smith  
2	John S Barnes 
3	Ian V J Smith
4	Michael R Worthington 
5	Ian H Oram (cond)
6	Andrew J Corby 
7	Keith R Wakefield 
8	Stanley Jenner 
First in the method: 4.

13225  RAINHAM
18 September. 2h 59
5088 YORKSHIRE S MAJOR
By N J Pitstow
1	John E Hawes  
2	Diana R Wraight (cond)
3	Kenneth W Clark
4	Timothy S Wraight 
5	Roger H Pocock 
6	Douglas G Davis 
7	Fr David A Gibbons 
8	Philip H Larter 
A compliment to Rev Mark Cooper & Janet Fairclough, who were married at this church on this day.

13226  MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
28 September. 3h 11
5042 SPLICED S ROYAL
(14m: 362 Yorkshire; 360 each Anglia, Bristol, Beodericsworth, Cambridge, Kegworth, Nideggen, London (No 1), London (No 3), Lincolnshire, Prittlewell, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative (No 2): 24 changes of method, all the work)
By A J Cox
1	Graham D Heath  
2	David J Dearnley 
3	Catherine N Merlane
4	Susan L Apter 
5	Philip H Larter 
6	John B Keeler (cond)
7	Thomas M Barlow 
8	Alan D Flood 
9	Ian G Campbell 
10	Alan Regin 
950th peal for the Association as conductor. A compliment to Ross Robertson, to be licenced as a Reader in Salisbury Cathedral on 2/10/99.

13227  WILLESDEN, London NW
3 October. 2h 29
5040 SPLICED PLAIN MINOR
(21m: 720 St James' Youth Exercise; 480 Windermere; 384 each College, Single Oxford; 360 Brentford; 336 each St Clement's, Single Court; 240 each Frodsham, Reverse Bob; 180 each Loch Lomond, Roydon; 120 each Canterbury, Double Bob, Double Court, Double Oxford, Fulbeck, Hereward, London, Lytham, Plain Bob, Thelwall: all the work)
By R A Pearce
1	Fiona M Edwards  
2	James R S Sawle 
3	Paul A Cammiade
4	Roger Bailey 
5	Michael J Trimm (cond)
6	Stephen A Wheeler 

13228  MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
13 October. 2h 21
5056 PLAIN BOB MAJOR
By C T Osenton
1-2	Rhian N Bagshaw 
3-4	Frank J Matthews 
5-6	Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8	Graham P Cottle 
First peal in hand: 7-8. In memoriam Len Crouch.

13229  MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
19 October. 3h 22
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1280 each Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol: 110 changes of method, all the work)
By A J Pitman
1	Graham D Heath  
2	Canon David W Grimwood 
3	Fr David A Gibbons
4	Philip H Larter 
5	Phillip R J Barnes 
6	Catherine N Merlane 
7	John B Keeler (cond)
8	Thomas M Barlow 
100th on this bell: 7. To celebrate the birth of Barnaby Ross Larter on 5th October 1999.

13230  MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
20 October. 2h 37
5000 KENT TB ROYAL
By Y Green
1-2	Peter Beresford 
3-4	Fr David A Gibbons 
5-6	Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8	Frank J Matthews 
9-10	Rhian N Bagshaw 
A farewell to Peter Beresford on his move to Devon.

13231  MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
23 October. 3h 13
5040 GRANDSIRE TRIPLES
By J J Parker
1	Janet M Yeo  
2	Graham D Heath 
3	Richard W Young
4	Darren W Elphick 
5	Thomas M Barlow 
6	Michael A Birkbeck 
7	Canon David W Grimwood (cond)
8	Martin N Pring 
In memory of Peter Carter.

13232  OSPRINGE
23 October. 2h 45
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 736 London; 640 each Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 each Bristol, Rutland; 576 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire: 132 changes of method, all the work)
By N R Aspland
1	Clare G Humberstone  
2	Stuart C Palin 
3	Alan L Andrews
4	Peter J Bennett 
5	Canon David W Grimwood 
6	Thomas M Barlow 
7	John B Keeler (cond)
8	Philip H Larter 
First peal of 8-spliced: 3. With the band's congratulations to Clare & Philip Larter on the birth of Barnaby Ross on 5/10/99.

13233  SHELDWICH
24 October. 2h 38
5152 YORKSHIRE S MAJOR
By C P Starbuck
1	Phil R Young  
2	Josephine D Horton 
3	Michael J Little
4	Clare G Humberstone 
5	Mark H Harding 
6	Thomas M Barlow 
7	Ian F Young 
8	Alan L Andrews (cond)
First on 8: 5. Belated engagement compliment to Clare and Alan.

THE FOLLOWING FOUR PEALS WERE RUNG IN CELEBRATION OF THE LIFE OF TONY LEWIS, ON HIS BIRTHDAY

13234  BROMLEY
30 October. 2h 46
5024 RUTLAND S MAJOR
By M Hodgson
1	Gwen Rogers  
2	Christine M Webb 
3	Paul Sharp
4	M Ann Bethel 
5	David S Brown 
6	David H Kingston 
7	Philip Rogers (cond)
8	J Alan Ainsworth 

13235  CHISLEHURST, Annunciation
30 October. 3h
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 640 each Bristol, Cambridge, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 608 London; 576 Lincolnshire: 119 changes of method, all the work)
By N J Diserens
1	Alan D Flood  
2	Susan L Apter 
3	Elizabeth A Barnes
4	Catherine N Merlane 
5	Michael H D O'Callaghan 
6	Graham A C John 
7	Stephen A Coaker (cond)
8	Anthony S Braben 

13236  MILTON-NEXT-GRAVESEND
30 October. 2h 52
5024 YORKSHIRE S MAJOR
By S Jenner
1	Ann Jenner  
2	Judith M Rogers 
3	Anne L Rueff
4	Michael J Uphill 
5	F Paul Lewis 
6	Mark P Gilham 
7	Michael P Moreton 
8	Stanley Jenner (cond)

13237  SIDCUP
30 October. 2h 28
5040 MINOR
(7m: 1 extents each Bourne S, Cambridge S, Duke of Norfolk TB, Durham S, Ipswich S, London S, Norwich S)
1	Valerie J Howard  
2	Paul N Mounsey 
3	Phillip R J Barnes
4	Dickon R Love 
5	David J Dearnley 
6	John B Keeler (cond)

13238  EAST FARLEIGH
9 November. 2h 31
5024 BRISTOL S MAJOR
By A J Cox
1	Graham D Heath  
2	Canon David W Grimwood 
3	Janet M Yeo
4	John E Hawes 
5	Catherine N Merlane 
6	Fr David A Gibbons 
7	John B Keeler (cond)
8	Thomas M Barlow 
In memory of Len Crouch of Frindsbury and Peter Carter of West Malling, long-standing members of this Association. R.I.P.

13239  LYNSTED
14 November. 2h 35
5040 DOUBLES
(1p/7m: 5 extents each Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, St Martin, St Simon, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place; 6 extents each Grandsire, Stedman)
1	Josephine D Horton  
2	Dickon R Love 
3	Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
4	Paul A Cammiade 
5	Richard A Pearce 
Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

13240  MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
16 November. 3h 9
5000 BRISTOL S ROYAL
By C M Wulkau
1	Graham D Heath  
2	David J Dearnley 
3	Catherine N Merlane
4	Philip H Larter 
5	Canon David W Grimwood 
6	Hugh Neill 
7	Thomas M Barlow 
8	Fr David A Gibbons 
9	John B Keeler (cond)
10	J Alan Ainsworth 
 
13241  TUNSTALL
17 November. 2h 48
5088 YORKSHIRE S MAJOR
By N J Pitstow
1	David C Brooker  
2	W Emma S Cundiff 
3	Terence Barton
4	Justin Hudson 
5	Stuart M Cox 
6	Roger H Pocock 
7	Dickon R Love (cond)
8	Nicholas J Chesson 
First peal: 1. First of Surprise: 4. To mark the Centenary of the Tunstall Society, founded 100 years ago today. By the Tunstall Change Ringing Society.

13242  WOODCHURCH
20 November. 2h 58
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Hull, Ipswich, Newcastle, Norwich, Primrose, Warkworth, York)
1	Phillip R J Barnes  
2	Nicola J Turner 
3	David J Dearnley
4	Colin M Turner 
5	John B Keeler 
6	Peter G C Ellis (cond)
100th together: 1,5.

13243  TUNSTALL
20 November. 2h 55
5090 CAMBRIDGE S MAJOR
By B D Price
1	Dickon R Love  
2	David S Brown 
3	John E Spice
4	Christine M Webb 
5	Roger Bailey (cond)
6	Rhian N Bagshaw 
7	Roger H Pocock 
8	Philip H Larter 
First in the method: 2. Rung to celebrate the Centenary of the Tunstall Change Ringing Society on the day of the Centenary Dinner. Also to congratulate the Rector, Rev David Matthiae, on his installation as an Honorary Canon of Canterbury Cathedral.

13244  GODMERSHAM
20 November. 2h 40
5040 MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Cambridge S, Ipswich S, Kent TB, London S, Norwich S, Plain Bob, St Clement's)
1	Elizabeth A Barnes  
2	Nicola J Turner 
3	David J Dearnley
4	Fr David A Gibbons 
5	Peter G C Ellis (cond)
6	Colin M Turner 
250th peal: 1.

13245  MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
23 November. 2h 33
5088 SPLICED S MAJOR
(5m: 1152 each Bristol, Yorkshire; 960 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 864 Rutland: 74 changes of method, all the work)
By P G K Davies
1	Graham D Heath  
2	Canon David W Grimwood 
3	Janet M Yeo
4	Karen Lebon 
5	John E Hawes 
6	Thomas M Barlow 
7	John B Keeler (cond)
8	Fr David A Gibbons 
150th together: 7,8. With best wishes to Marjorie Mason following her move to Wantage.

13246  MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
24 November. 2h 11
5040 SPLICED PLAIN MAJOR
(3m: 1824 each Double Bob, Plain Bob; 1392 Little Bob: 228 changes of method)
By E M Atkins
1-2	Frank J Matthews 
3-4	Fr David A Gibbons 
5-6	Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8	Rhian N Bagshaw 
First of 3-spliced in hand: 3-4.

13247  CHIDDINGSTONE
27 November. 3h 2
5088 LOCKSKINNERS D MAJOR
Gen. by BYROC
1	Ann Smith  
2	Ian H Oram 
3	Peter W Dickinson
4	Ann Jenner 
5	Ian V J Smith 
6	Andrew J Corby 
7	Keith R Wakefield 
8	Stanley Jenner (cond)
To welcome the new Priest-in-Charge, Ian Harrison, and his wife Christine, to Chiddingstone. First peal in the method.

13248  St MARY CRAY
27 November. 2h 37
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Ipswich, London, Norwich, York)
1	Diana R Wraight  
2	Clare G Humberstone 
3	Alan L Andrews
4	Canon David W Grimwood 
5	Phillip R J Barnes 
6	John B Keeler (cond)

13249  EYNSFORD
28 November. 2h 48
5040 GRANDSIRE TRIPLES
By J J Parker
1	Jeremy R Worthington  
2	Catherine M Lewis 
3	Daphne B P Paterson
4	Michael R Worthington 
5	Martin E Luffman 
6	Christopher J Pickford 
7	David P Hilling (cond)
8	Caroline M G Gould 
First peal attempt: 1,3,8. For Advent.

13250  GREAT CHART
28 November. 2h 42
5024 RUTLAND S MAJOR
By D W Beard
1	Michael J Little  
2	Josephine D Horton 
3	Phil R Young 
4	Ian F Young 
5	Richard A Pearce 
6	Mark H Harding 
7	Thomas M Barlow 
8	Alan L Andrews (cond) 
First in the method: 3,6 and as conductor. Golden wedding anniversary compliment to Ruby & Jack Brett. 80th birthday compliment to Kay Seymour and birthday compliments to Cynthia Andrews, Philip Hills, David Sheekey.

13251  SHOREDITCH, London E
30 November. 3h 11
5042 CAMBRIDGE S MAXIMUS
By R W Pipe
1	Graham D Heath  
2	Alan D Flood 
3	David J Dearnley
4	Philip H Larter 
5	Catherine N Merlane 
6	Dickon R Love 
7	Fr David A Gibbons 
8	Canon David W Grimwood 
9	Clifford A Barron 
10	Thomas M Barlow 
11	John B Keeler (cond)
12	J Alan Ainsworth 
850th peal together: 10,11.

13252  MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
7 December. 3h 17
5080 SPLICED S ROYAL
(5m: 1040 Anglia, London (No 3); 1000 each Bristol, Cambridge, Yorkshire: 104 changes of method, all the work)
By A J Cox
1	Graham D Heath  
2	Dickon R Love 
3	Catherine N Merlane
4	Michael P Moreton 
5	Canon David W Grimwood 
6	John B Keeler (cond)
7	Fr David A Gibbons 
8	John E Hawes 
9	Philip H Larter 
10	Thomas M Barlow 
With the band's best wishes to Tom Cullingworth following his hernia operation. (Now at home and looking forward to ringing again early in 2000). Also a compliment to Helen and Peter Muchlinski on the birth of Julia.

13253  CHALK
11 December. 2h 29
5040 S MINOR
(8m: (1) London; (2) Westminster; (3) Bourne; (4) Beverley, Surfleet; (5) Ipswich; (6) Norwich; (7) Cambridge)
1	Arthur D Vidgeon  
2	Janet M Yeo 
3	Rhian N Bagshaw
4	David W Jack 
5	Roger H Pocock 
6	Neil W Jones (cond)
200th tower bell peal: 3. A belated farewell to Simon and Cathy Dixon.

13254  FLORE, Northants
11 December. 2h 41
5040 SPLICED S MINOR
(35m: 288 Stamford; 240 each Hull, Wooler; 216 Rossendale; 192 each Lincoln, Westminster; 168 each Allendale, Coldstream, Lightfoot, Wearmouth; 120 each Alnwick, Annable's London, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Ipswich, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Surfleet, Wells, Whitley, York: 70 changes of method, all the work, no 65's at backstroke)
By R A Pearce
1	Fiona M Edwards  
2	Richard A Pearce (cond)
3	Ruth Blackwell
4	James R S Sawle 
5	Paul A Cammiade 
6	Stephen A Wheeler 

13255  ISHAM, Northants
12 December. 2h 25
5040 S MINOR
(12m: (1) Morpeth; (2) Rossendale; (3) Beverley, Surfleet; (4) Coldstream, Lincoln; (5) Durham, York; (6) London, Wells; (7) Allendale, Westminster)
1	Stephen A Wheeler  (cond)
2	Fiona M Edwards 
3	Ruth Blackwell
4	James R S Sawle 
5	Paul A Cammiade 
6	Richard A Pearce 

13256  EAST FARLEIGH
14 December. 2h 39
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 736 London; 640 each Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 each Bristol, Rutland; 576 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire: 132 changes of method, all the work)
By N R Aspland
1	Graham D Heath  
2	Fr David A Gibbons 
3	Janet M Yeo
4	Catherine N Merlane 
5	John E Hawes 
6	Canon David W Grimwood 
7	John B Keeler (cond)
8	Thomas M Barlow 
For T.D.B.

13257  LENHAM
17 December. 3h 2
5040 GRANDSIRE TRIPLES
Holt's Original
1	John B Keeler  (cond)
2	Phillip R J Barnes 
3	Frederick H Asprey
4	Fr David A Gibbons 
5	Philip W Livermore 
6	Thomas M Barlow 
7	J Alan Ainsworth 
8	Robert Swift 
First inside: 3. 450th peal: 2. To celebrate a peal of Holt's Original rung on 17th December 1898, which in turn was rung to celebrate a peal at Lenham in December 1799.

13258  CHIDDINGSTONE
18 December. 3h 1
5152 KNOCKHOLT S MAJOR
Arr. by S Jenner
1	Margaret E Oram  
2	Ann Smith 
3	Peter W Dickinson
4	Ian H Oram 
5	Ian V J Smith 
6	Andrew J Corby (cond)
7	Keith R Wakefield 
8	Stanley Jenner 
In memory of Harold Edward ('Ted') Marchant of Knockholt, a friend of the conductor. Also in memory of Edith Fort, Margaret's mother.

13259  BENENDEN
19 December. 3h 10
5056 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 768 each London, Rutland; 640 Bristol; 576 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 142 changes of method)
By N Smith
1	Rosemary J Coney  
2	Richard S Lebon 
3	Karen Lebon
4	Nicholas J Davies 
5	Karen A Edwards 
6	J Roderick N Lebon 
7	Michael C Marshall 
8	Richard H Edwards (cond) 
First of 8-spliced: 2. First as conductor. By an entirely Ashford District band, the first such for many years.

13260  MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
21 December. 3h 18
5080 LINCOLNSHIRE S ROYAL
By P D Niblett
1	Dickon R Love  
2	Phillip R J Barnes 
3	Graham D Heath
4	Richard W Young 
5	John B Keeler (cond)
6	Canon David W Grimwood 
7	Catherine N Merlane 
8	Fr David A Gibbons 
9	John E Hawes 
10	Thomas M Barlow 
150th on this bell: 10. In memory of Rt Rev Michael Houghton, Bishop of Ebbsfleet.

13261  WROTHAM
24 December. 3h 6
5056 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 736 each Bristol, London; 640 Adelaide, Rutland; 608 Cambridge; 576 Pudsey, Superlative; 544 Brighton: 143 changes of method, all the work)
By R G Crosland
1	Phillip R J Barnes  
2	David J Dearnley 
3	Simon J Davies
4	Canon David W Grimwood 
5	Thomas M Barlow 
6	Philip H Larter 
7	John B Keeler (cond)
8	Stephen A Coaker 
For Christmas.

13262  GODMERSHAM
29 December. 2h 38
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Bamborough, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge; London, Norwich, Westminster)
1	Clare G Humberstone  
2	Josephine D Horton 
3	James R S Sawle
4	Richard A Pearce 
5	Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
6	Paul A Cammiade 

13263  LITTLE CHART
29 December. 2h 20
5040 S MINOR
(10m: (1) Ipswich; (2) Durham, York; (3) Allendale, Westminster; (4)Bourne; (5) Norwich; (6) Cambridge; (7) London, Wells)
1	Paul A Cammiade  
2	Clare G Humberstone 
3	Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
4	Alan L Andrews 
5	James R S Sawle 
6	Richard A Pearce 

13264  CHALK
30 December. 2h 17
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Allendale, Berwick, Ipswich, Kelso, Morpeth, Sandiacre, Warkworth)
1	Josephine D Horton  
2	Richard M Hobbs 
3	James R S Sawle
4	Paul A Cammiade 
5	Richard A Pearce 
6	Stephen A Wheeler (cond)

13265  PETHAM
30 December. 2h 20
5040 S MINOR
(8m: (1) Newcastle; (2) Cunecastre; (3) Chester; (4) Coldstream, Lincoln; (5) Norfolk; (6) Norwich; (7) Bourne)
1	Richard M Hobbs  
2	Richard A Pearce 
3	Alan L Andrews
4	Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
5	Paul A Cammiade 
6	James R S Sawle 

13266  CRANBROOK
31 December. 3h 3
5088 SPLICED S MAJOR
(5m: 1344 Rutland; 960 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 928 Cambridge; 896 Superlative; 104 changes of method, all the work)
By P G K Davies
1	Shirley E McGill  
2	James R S Sawle 
3	Josephine D Horton
4	Fiona M Edwards 
5	Ruth Blackwell 
6	Paul A Cammiade 
7	Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8	Richard A Pearce 
On the 10th anniversary of the tenor ringer's first peal.

13267  EDENBRIDGE
31 December. 2h 53
5040 GRANDSIRE TRIPLES
By J J Parker (12-part)
1	Peter W Dickinson  
2	Alan P Dickinson 
3	Catherine M Lewis
4	Daniel M Chamings 
5	Nicholas Wilkins 
6	Eric Roughley 
7	Brian E Jeffrey (cond)
8	Frank W Lewis 
First in the method: 4. To mark the close of the Millennium.